Listen to this post
[…] The Court took issue with the missing consideration, the missing disclosure letter that contained information that was important to the agreement, the missing surviving corporation’s charter (which is expressly required by Section 251(b)(4)), and the open Dividend Provision issue. The Court balked at determining at this stage in the litigation whether the disclosure schedules were necessary to comply with Section 251(b), but noted that reasonable minds could reach different conclusions on this point.

Plaintiff also challenged Activision’s compliance with Section 251(c) of the DGCL. Section 251(c) provides that the agreement required by Section 251(b) shall be submitted to the stockholders and the notice of the stockholder meeting for voting on a merger “shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary thereof.” Here, Activision’s notice of stockholder meeting contained a reference to an annex to the proxy statement which attached the merger agreement.